HomeMy Public PortalAboutMuni Unemployment Ins Task Force Rpt 11-16-2012_201305161617571314 Municipal
[…] claimants who had worked seasonally, but are not exempt due to the length or nature of
their positions, adhere to the actively seeking and available for work requirements,
especially if they are out of state in the off season.
Finally, municipalities wanted a clearer demarcation between seasonal work and non
seasonal work so that they could hire or retain seasonally certified workers in other
departments and positions, which benefit the municipalities as well as the individual.
Lezal Framework and Analvsis
Under G.L. c. 151A, § 24A(a), a seasonal employee is ineligible to receive UI benefits
based on that service, "unless the claim is filed within the operating period of the
seasonal employment." If a claim is filed outside the seasonal period, "benefits may be
paid on the basis of nonseasonal wages only."
An employer may be certified as a seasonal employer if, "because of climatic conditions
or the nature of the product or service, [it] customarily operates all or a functional distinct