Finally, municipalities wanted a clearer demarcation between seasonal work and non seasonal work so that they could hire or retain seasonally certified workers in other departments and positions, which benefit the municipalities as well as the individual. Lezal Framework and Analvsis Under G.L. c. 151A, § 24A(a), a seasonal employee is ineligible to receive UI benefits based on that service, "unless the claim is filed within the operating period of the seasonal employment." If a claim is filed outside the seasonal period, "benefits may be paid on the basis of nonseasonal wages only."