HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 16-2252From: Chris O'Hare [mailto:chrisoharegulfstream@gmail.com]
[…] AND APPELLATE JURISDICTION
The District Court had original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as the
action was brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1961, § 1962 and § 1964. The District Court also
had original jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§1964(a) -(c).
This appeal is from a final order and judgment that disposed of all of
Appellant's claims. The District Court entered its Order granting Appellees' motions
to dismiss with prejudice on June 30, 2015 and entered judgment in favor of
Defendants on July 1, 2015. Thus, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1291, which states that "[t]he courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States."
x
Appellant timely filed its notice of appeal on July 29, 2015, within 30 days of
the District Court's June 30, 2015 Order and the Court's July 1, 2015 final judgment,
as prescribed by Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a).
xi
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES