HomeMy Public PortalAboutORD14127 BILL NO. 2006-93
[…] that all persons concerned with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible.Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any
facts related to the project Is a violation of Federal law.To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each
Federal-aid highway project(23 CFR 635)in one or more places where it is readily available to
all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY
• PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
http://www.fliwa.dot.gov/programadniin/contracts/1273.htm 8/29/2006
FI-IWA-1273 Electronic version March 10, 1994 page 16 or 22
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee oflhe United States, or of any State or Territory,
• or whoever, whether person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of
the material used or to be used, or the quantity orquality of the work performed or to be
performed, or the cost thereof In connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to
the Secretary of Transportation;or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim
with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost ofany work performed or to be performed,
or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or
related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation;or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any
statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-ald Roads Act
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Slat. 355), as amended and supplemented,,
Shall be fined not more that$10,000 or Imprisoned not more than 5 years or both."
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL
ACT
(Applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of$100,000
or more.)