COD Koules presented the staff report noting that he received a call from Mitzi Adams stating she did not wish to have the variance added; however, he felt it was necessary to make the consideration complete and he now needs a reading from the commission and the City Attorney as to whether that inclusive was proper. He explained the location of the billboards noting that it was staff Is opinion that signs 2 and 3 are closer than 500 ft. as is sign 2 and 4. Mr. Koules handed out an excerpt to the commission of Section 65906 from the State Planning and Zoning Law and read as follows: "any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated." (see attached). PC meeting March 7, 1989 Page 5 Mr. Koules further commented that staff's position for the request of reduction of the 50D ft. setback to one foot is that it is excessive and that four billboards on the property is also excessive and unreasonable.