HomeMy Public PortalAbout1991 PC MINUTES (2),!!� of Bwwwnt
[…] from attaching additional conditions on approvals for the
conditions that have already been recommended by staff.
Commissioner Prouty commented that this project was never
officially approved - was null and void due to the
notification.
Mr. Hart noted the applicant is in agreement with all the
conditions recommended by staff including participation with
the local parks group for contributions to local parks;
however, they object to the addition of new park requirements
that have been imposed subsequent to this application's
filing since at the time it was deemed complete. Government
Code Section 66474.2 states: "The local agency (commission or
city council) shall apply only to those ordinances, policies
and standards in effect at the date the local agency has
determined that the application is compatible or complete
pursuant to Section 65943 of the Government Code ".
Mr. Hart went on commenting that the statute prohibits the
creation of additional conditions and it is inappropriate to
add new conditions since it is a new issue proposed or
attempted to be proposed upon this applicant after the
application was deemed complete. The applicant has reached an