If an added structure is used, it must provide access for 462 service and comply with the IBC or the IRC." 463 Section 7. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read: 464 15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36 through 44 and Appendix F of IRC. 465 (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An 466 occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving 467 the dwelling unit in which they reside." 468 [(1)] (2) In IRC, Section E3705.4.5, the following words are added after the word 469 "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller". 470 [(2)] (3) In IRC, Section E3901.9, the following exception is added: 471 "Exception: Receptacles or other outlets adjacent to the exterior