HomeMy Public PortalAboutPKT-CC-2021-11-09NOVEMBER 9, 2021
[…] 457 unit, or into an accessory dwelling unit from another dwelling unit, is not prohibited."
458 (2) A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection.
459 Fuel gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
H.B. 82 Enrolled Copy
- 18 -
460 protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
461 moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
462 service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
463 Section 7. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
464 15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36 through 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
465 (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
466 occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
467 the dwelling unit in which they reside."
468 [(1)] (2) In IRC, Section E3705.4.5, the following words are added after the word
469 "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller".
470 [(2)] (3) In IRC, Section E3901.9, the following exception is added: