HomeMy Public PortalAbout09 September 28, 2015 Budget & implementationRIVERSIDE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.07.01.00 Authority of the Commission to Dispose of Surplus Land and Land Rights
Government Code Sections 54220-54232 provide authority and guidelines for the Commission
to dispose of the majority of its surplus land. In addition, the state Legislature has emphasized
certain future uses of surplus government land, placing a priority on low- and moderate-income
housing, park and recreation or open space purposes, "enterprise" zones, and development
projects near transit stations.
8.07.02.00 Exemptions
There are exemptions to the provisions of Government Code Sections 54220-54232, which are
as follows:
• Surplus land, which is transferred pursuant to Government Code Section 25539.4, which
states among other things that a county may sell real property at less than its fair
market value "to provide housing affordable to persons or families of low or moderate
income."
• Surplus land which is less than 5,000 square feet in area.
• Surplus land less than the minimum legal residential building lot size for the jurisdiction
in which the parcel is located, or 5,000 square feet in area, whichever is less.