please complete and submit a Speaker Card to the Clerk of the Board.
[…] California 94298-001 and Riverside County Transportation Commission, acting in its
capacity as the Riverside County Service Authority for Freeway Emergencies (hereinafter
referred to as RCTC) P.O. Box 12008, Riverside, CA 92502-2208. Collectively, CHP and
RCTC may be referred to as the “Parties.”
ARTICLE 1. GENERAL INFORMATION
A. This Agreement provides for CHP dispatch services and overtime supervisory
assistance in connection with the Freeway Service Patrol (FSP) program in Riverside
County. Streets and Highways Code Section 2561, subdivision (c) defines “freeway
service patrol” as a “program managed by the Department of the California Highway
Patrol, the [California Department of Transportation] and a regional or local entity
which provides emergency roadside assistance on a freeway in an urban area.”
B. Section 2401 of the California Vehicle Code (CVC) states that the Commissioner of
CHP shall make adequate provisions for patrol of the highways at all times of the day
and night.
C. RCTC has the ability to provide local matching funds as required by the State Budget