HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 16-2275From: Chris O'Hare [mailto:chrisoharegulfstream@gmail.comj
[…] O'Hare for his voluminous requests, he started using fake names to hide his
identity.
The defendants also lodged a bogus public records request with Wantman, a
government contractor also covered by the Act. See Fla. Stat. § 119.070 L' When
the defendants did not receive the document requested, they filed suit and promptly
demanded nearly $4,000 to settle the claim.
§ 1983 action. O'Boyle v. Thrasher, Ward & Town of Gut(Streanz, No. 15-10997, _ F. App'x
_, 2016 WL 1426013 (11th Cir. Apr. 12, 2016).
During the relevant time, Fla. Stat. § 119.0701(2) (2003) provided that "each public
agency contract for services must include a provision that requires the contractor to comply with
public records laws." Florida recently amended this statute to specify precisely when a public
records requester may bring suit against a contractor. See 2016 Fla. Law Serv. ch. 2016-20
(CS/HB 273) (codified at Fla. Stat. § 119.0701(3)-(4) (2016)).
9
Case: 15-13433 Date Filed: 06/21/2016 Page: 6 of 13