Measure A 2019 Expenditure Plan Review The authors of Measure A in 2002 wanted to ensure that as the County grew and changed over the 30-year life span of the measure, RCTC would be able to adjust the expenditure plan to meet current and future needs. The Measure A ordinance, Ordinance 02-001 reads as follows: SECTION XIV. EXPENDITURE PLAN AMENDMENTS. The Expenditure Plan for Measure “A” funds may only be amended, if required, in accordance with Public Utilities Code section 240302, as amended. This section currently provides the following process for amendment: (1) initiation of the amendment by the Commission reciting findings of necessity; (2) approval by the Board of Supervisors; and, (3) approval by a majority of the cities constituting a majority of the incorporated population, unless such process is amended in a manner consistent with State legislation. Commencing in 2019 and at least every ten years thereafter, the Commission shall review and, where necessary propose revisions to the Expenditure Plan.