HomeMy Public PortalAbout01 January 31, 2019 CommissionComments are welcomed by the Commission. If you wish to provide comments to the Commission,
[…] DRAFT Staff Insight Brief, 2019 RCTC Workshop 2
• To ensure that priority projects continue to move forward without delay.
Measure A 2019 Expenditure Plan Review
The authors of Measure A in 2002 wanted to ensure that as the County grew and changed over
the 30-year life span of the measure, RCTC would be able to adjust the expenditure plan to
meet current and future needs.
The Measure A ordinance, Ordinance 02-001 reads as follows:
SECTION XIV. EXPENDITURE PLAN AMENDMENTS. The Expenditure Plan for
Measure “A” funds may only be amended, if required, in accordance with Public
Utilities Code section 240302, as amended. This section currently provides the
following process for amendment: (1) initiation of the amendment by the
Commission reciting findings of necessity; (2) approval by the Board of
Supervisors; and, (3) approval by a majority of the cities constituting a majority of
the incorporated population, unless such process is amended in a manner
consistent with State legislation.
Commencing in 2019 and at least every ten years thereafter, the Commission shall
review and, where necessary propose revisions to the Expenditure Plan. Such